Whipped Shea Butter

Whipped Shea Butter

from 15.00

Shea butter (/ˈʃiː//ˈʃiː.ə/, or /ˈʃeɪ/) is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). It is usually yellow in color when raw, with Unrefined, refined, and Ultra-Refined Shea butter being ivory or white in color. [1] Shea butter is a triglyceride(fat) derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizersalve or lotion. Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in Africa.[2] Occasionally, the chocolate industry uses shea butter mixed with other oils as a substitute for cocoa butter, although the taste is noticeably different.[3][4]

The English word "shea" comes from s’í, the tree's name in the Bambara language of Mali.[5] It is known by many local names, e.g., kaɗe or kaɗanya in Hausa languagekarité in the Wolof language of Senegal,[6] ori in some parts of West Africa, and many others.[7][8]

The English word "shea" comes from s’í, the tree's name in the Bambara language of Mali.[5] It is known by many local names, e.g., kaɗe or kaɗanya in Hausa languagekarité in the Wolof language of Senegal,[6] ori in some parts of West Africa, and many others.[7][8]

Shea nourishes the skin with vitamins A, E, and F. Vitamins A and E help maintain the skin and keep it clear and healthy. Vitamin F acts as a skin protector and rejuvenator. Shea easily penetrates the skin allowing the skin to breathe. Shea butter has a high level of cinnamic acid, a natural sun block. It helps with eczema, skin peeling, stretch marks, minor burns, blemishes, and wrinkles. It provides moisture to dry or damaged hair from the roots to the very tips. It also absorbs quickly into scalp and is an excellent treatment for dry scalp and restores luster to damaged hair.

Size:
Scent:
Quantity:
Add To Cart